Nonstudent population 10 years and over in the Basque Country by province and completed studies. 11/01/2016

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Use central area of the screen Use all available width Product list
 TotalIlliterateNo studiesPreschool and primaryProfessionalsSecondaryMedium-superiorHigher
         
Basque Country1.666.5777.11242.708587.634314.175301.832144.980268.136
         
Historic Territories        
Araba / Álava245.3497485.28288.50946.50847.36821.63735.297
Gipuzkoa880.9874.03623.838308.893158.825159.43777.262148.696
Bizkaia540.2412.32813.588190.232108.84295.02746.08184.143
         
Districts        
Arabako Ibarrak / Valles Alaveses4.7758731.9501.099816340489
Arabako Lautada / Llanada Alavesa195.9985724.31468.61036.05639.09017.88229.474
Arabako Mendialdea / Montaña Alavesa2.4724281.195511367161206
Arratia Nerbioi / Arratia-Nervión18.033753366.6514.0032.9691.6062.393
Bidasoa Beherea / Bajo Bidasoa ##58.5542681.15020.59611.98911.5554.8318.165
Bilbo Handia / Gran Bilbao667.0723.15819.098230.589115.346123.82858.152116.901
Deba Beherea / Bajo Deba ##42.1812281.23616.6789.1816.5623.2535.043
Debagoiena / Alto Deba47.7292211.12717.73510.7657.3183.9816.582
Donostialdea / Donostia-San Sebastián249.8529665.91479.98247.21047.20122.52846.051
Durangaldea / Duranguesado74.5574202.05629.52916.07911.2835.9499.241
Enkartazioak / Encartaciones24.79611932710.1005.8104.1691.8362.435
Rioja Alavesa8.884361674.1561.4051.712593815
Gernika-Bermeo34.93610178613.1486.1706.0213.3125.398
Goierri50.4612961.97319.48610.8937.9674.0195.827
Gorbeia Inguruak / Estribac. del Gorbea6.59713952.1071.5071.0536651.157
Kantauri Arabarra / Cantábrica Alavesa26.62311560510.4915.9304.3301.9963.156
Markina-Ondarroa20.190895418.4083.8633.1811.6822.426
Plentzia-Mungia41.4037469410.4687.5547.9864.7259.902
Tolosaldea / Tolosa35.79115093514.7247.7505.2072.7874.238
Urola-Kostaldea / Urola Costa55.6731991.25321.03111.0549.2174.6828.237
         
Municipalities        
Abadiño5.655291182.3211.351856406574
Abaltzisketa2322012245301122
Abanto y Ciervana-Abanto Zierbena7.374521422.8631.9181.135509755
Aduna32602510983492238
Agurain/Salvatierra3.829281061.751762637236309
Aia1.4906145550255247108179
Aizarnazabal541225246130643242
Ajangiz3430211887454051
Albiztur2170287845241626
Alegia1.29531160627319790115
Alegría-Dulantzi2.043727688498373174276
Alkiza2430210558341925
Alonsotegi2.2471030964475357172239
Altzaga111024317182011
Altzo247129460302535
Amezketa69713433116663345
Amorebieta-Etxano14.024744325.0983.0272.2611.1841.948
Amoroto3140215761402430
Amurrio7.955391693.0501.8111.285660941
Andoain11.362763994.5152.5301.8897891.164
Anoeta1.499543630360201108152
Antzuola1.600721515427270147213
Añana15016713618711
Arakaldo117013531171320
Arama159084341261328
Aramaio1.12327412303104130165
Arantzazu293018776533640
Areatza8915731718915088135
Aretxabaleta5.213281191.7281.205881495757
Armiñon173026138391320
Arraia-Maeztu58403257128903868
Arrankudiaga7320126615512274114
Arrasate/Mondragon17.055943916.6253.7442.6411.3322.228
Arratzu3100210872343856
Arratzua-Ubarrundia77922723220812467119
Arrieta43801214083674393
Arrigorriaga8.965413423.2431.7661.6047471.222
Artea55700155134967993
Artzentales589962131391194360
Artziniega1.364123450326270101193
Asparrena1.27273757027816893119
Asteasu1.05372049823112661110
Astigarraga4.35115911.2611.055786423720
Ataun1.23125504299141111169
Atxondo1.0604195102331336992
Aulesti517022203119684857
Ayala/Aiara2.132536746529347177292
Azkoitia8.572583613.6611.6721.1626341.024
Azpeitia10.886452664.7811.9571.6538491.335
Bakio1.966041500307378244496
Baliarrain9210382012813
Balmaseda5.90520782.5191.2951.023423547
Baños de Ebro/Mañueta2591614727411522
Barakaldo77.0556342.98631.52514.91213.0475.3588.593
Barrika1.177412272210227145307
Barrundia713062531709675113
Basauri32.4611891.13813.7174.7635.9293.7722.953
Beasain10.188842133.8812.2701.5468741.320
Bedia81131532418012457108
Beizama910152131357
Belauntza20611210241231215
Berango5.151211531.2308639765451.363
Berantevilla3850816282553543
Berastegi7791113304158904766
Bergara11.332465183.8312.8111.7139551.458
Bermeo12.768554605.3572.3612.1339191.483
Bernedo4330921087524233
Berriatua9575364151531619394
Berriz3.49727381.526764534250358
Berrobi44941121782653832
Bidegoian37411515873682633
Bilbao269.4351.1458.66285.89641.07853.65223.87655.126
Busturia1.275417475214227121217
Campezo/Kanpezu848384171691365461
Deba4.10661091.432897629404629
Derio5.03312681.8541.116862376745
Dima1.07768347270134140172
Donostia / San Sebastian139.8173062.10437.73622.58727.96714.85134.266
Durango21.799844027.2794.7883.4642.1753.607
Ea6880725011710468142
Eibar20.9401216688.2124.3533.4191.6432.524
Elantxobe3070011467503937
Elburgo/Burgelu47705127117974586
Elciego8340123811211735988
Elduain169027941151121
Elgeta8313329520512368134
Elgoibar8.694622403.3622.1391.241654996
Elorrio5.660601852.2171.216799500683
Elvillar/ Bilar2810316734441617
Erandio18.403962498.2003.6513.2911.0941.822
Ereño2072106744252633
Ermua12.456876486.1552.3461.714618888
Errenteria30.6782641.11312.2736.9075.6201.8282.673
Errezil4342128350541727
Erriberagoitia/Ribera Alta6460122571541014478
Errigoiti3970215968643371
Eskoriatza3.03912281.272725451207344
Etxebarri7.909442232.8371.6451.3107351.115
Etxebarria524241761161423648
Ezkio-Itsaso49007188124662877
Forua73331027414913364100
Fruiz3970213278703580
Gabiria37921413182723246
Gaintza1030252121121014
Galdakao22.442954368.4354.5023.8021.9763.196
Galdames664132362011005766
Gamiz-Fika1.059311350204167109215
Garai227017151322943
Gatika1.247012303251339107235
Gautegiz Arteaga6450714812512393149
Gaztelu121120491913910
Gernika-Lumo12.508292294.5742.0102.1741.3492.143
Getaria2.110221866420313204284
Getxo59.3756347210.3997.97812.6467.58820.229
Gizaburuaga155105635202023
Gordexola1.323710452277234124219
Gorliz4.2055438907508045441.169
Güeñes4.99524812.0241.107880371508
Harana/Valle de Arana21906141342648
Hernani15.234729005.0073.4812.7021.1861.886
Hernialde2402511444291531
Hondarribia13.004431063.9392.3702.6181.4102.518
Ibarra3.105161651.310708378222306
Ibarrangelu52824134888474142
Idiazabal1.712414694379273156192
Igorre3.14413571.257724474260359
Ikaztegieta3543712479822534
Irun45.5502251.04416.6579.6198.9373.4215.647
Iruña Oka/Iruña de Oca2.360227934552467162216
Irura1.21318365338236114151
Iruraiz-Gauna42901166116543161
Ispaster5430222898805283
Itsasondo474845163104683947
Iurreta2.81719881.301568423164254
Izurtza211007056312529
Karrantza Harana/Valle de Carranza2.3046161.202419391104166
Kortezubi3220111470463754
Kripan15000813116517
Kuartango3122613365521935
Labastida/Bastida1.11952946323520280105
Lagran156027834221010
Laguardia1.229222523175278102127
Lanciego/Lantziego54615296661093138
Lanestosa24110613035301416
Lantaron7690143391921175255
Lapuebla de Labarca68627358851274958
Larrabetzu1.464422415245270190318
Larraul162007337191122
Lasarte-Oria14.278554096.1563.0292.1369791.514
Laudio/Llodio14.288683485.9183.0372.2929891.636
Laukiz8631417912717196285
Lazkao3.990262791.443956554322410
Leaburu26801413153361420
Legazpi6.508311192.7901.2601.080497731
Legorreta1.111137145025013274121
Legutio1.369510546285219113191
Leintz-Gatzaga1892114953271433
Leioa23.185573986.6054.2404.5132.3035.069
Lekeitio5.5269732.1291.052867551845
Lemoa2.70919601.004676430220300
Lemoiz933111205196199108213
Leza169048333291010
Lezama1.769412589329286192357
Lezo4.620191501.7381.153867283410
Lizartza4922428584502740
Loiu1.672225450290327186392
Mallabia903234451901106786
Mañaria3992716391553645
Markina-Xemein3.72116721.506830559313425
Maruri Jatabe72412715913311281211
Mendaro1.4401023550347235103172
Mendata3031510479353742
Mendexa3630311871703467
Meñaka55523196124765797
Moreda de Álava/Moreda Araba233159545441528
Morga3470512371782545
Mundaka1.457312423218324156321
Mungia12.321343093.7042.2222.2031.2992.550
Munitibar -Arbatzegi Gerrikaitz-3731316479552744
Murueta213035154392838
Muskiz5.71626602.0641.5471.002408609
Mutiloa176106945251224
Mutriku4.05716781.774855586279469
Muxika1.09617434199196113146
Nabarniz197027035332334
Navaridas215161073444716
Oiartzun7.610321312.7611.6231.3736121.078
Okondo8842293272271366994
Olaberria7591393221811064862
Ondarroa6.829502973.1251.1511.075453678
Oñati8.47029363.4201.5951.2127631.415
Ordizia6.979595932.1141.5591.202567885
Orendain140005232231419
Orexa810039151836
Orio4.3299461.657931772330584
Ormaiztegi97131832923719576113
Orozko2.0021059686418329184316
Ortuella6.513542342.6491.6441.037372523
Otxandio9669239321313896115
Oyón-Oion2.45019471.117412464157234
Pasaia12.875753065.2112.6952.5198451.224
Peñacerrada-Urizaharra232109259411326
Plentzia3.293727662553742414888
Portugalete36.7651671.02015.2047.4255.5502.7544.645
Ribera Baja/Erribera Beitia1.1163740726622295116
Samaniego2382610545461420
San Millan/Donemiliaga581024253121813963
Santurtzi35.3782141.02515.0407.0665.7572.4663.810
Segura1.08243440225813897149
Sestao21.4901491.0629.7574.0483.5011.2431.730
Sondika3.3097301.106655642292577
Sopela9.10681191.9041.6821.9111.0992.383
Sopuerta2.042168741574302180221
Soraluze-Placencia de las Armas2.944131181.348590452170253
Sukarrieta292115142742994
Tolosa14.225442085.1623.0312.2711.3532.156
Trucios-Turtzioz44081319599633032
Ubide1450124037211322
Ugao-Miraballes3.16712681.328604583212360
Urduliz3.119861872634520344680
Urduña/Orduña3.16015751.177727604227335
Urkabustaiz9943731324019980152
Urnieta4.516291531.6141.151671358540
Urretxu5.085151922.0081.059772426613
Usurbil4.511231581.710999671374576
Valdegovia/Gaubea88521338818214454102
Valle de Trapaga-Trapagaran9.103481963.7132.1161.489622919
Villabona4.239241111.944915619251375
Villabuena de Alava/Eskuernaga26001012834451726
Vitoria-Gasteiz183.3675264.05463.59633.18936.97216.94528.085
Yécora/Iekora215251052850169
Zaldibar2.32910401.045542317149226
Zaldibia1.154313337029216278116
Zalduondo148004045211527
Zalla6.293181062.3881.6641.027490600
Zambrana3390513284682129
Zamudio2.4391066921516448177301
Zaratamo1.2441244510255185100138
Zarautz17.192292985.1013.3623.2771.6903.435
Zeanuri954229285247115114162
Zeberio82831627817813370150
Zegama1.1593344272682588188
Zerain1900185839271434
Zestoa2.80016341.226568435230291
Zierbena1.1752340330321099155
Zigoitia1.379213383325242157257
Ziortza-Bolibar36852713198443132
Zizurkil2.16217351.053459271128199
Zuia1.732158453354289185392
Zumaia7.22830552.6081.6961.2275831.029
Zumarraga7.561501813.4861.4021.226518698

Date November 30, 2018

Source: EUSTAT Population and housing statistics

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Nonstudent population 10 years and over in the Basque Country by province and completed studies. 11/01/2016

Operation : 
Population and housing statistics
Código operación : 
010123
Frequency : 
Quinquenal
Timeframe : 
01/11/2016
Last updated : 
11/30/2018
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Censo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0013360_i.html
Body responsible : 

Other statistical products

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send