Student population in the Basque Country by province and current studies. 2011

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Product list
 TotalPreschool and primaryProfessionalsSecondarymiddle-upperHigher
       
Basque Country480.234232.50536.651117.67723.80869.593
       
Historic Territories      
Araba / Álava71.47235.0065.31417.6563.7269.770
Gipuzkoa161.02279.38311.94839.9727.55522.164
Bizkaia247.740118.11619.38960.04912.52737.659
       
Districts      
Arabako Ibarrak / Valles Alaveses1.1386187129549105
Arabako Lautada / Llanada Alavesa57.72627.9694.23914.2833.0598.176
Arabako Mendialdea / Montaña Alavesa506262461382040
Arratia Nerbioi / Arratia-Nervion5.1702.6564461.194251623
Bidasoa Beherea / Bajo Bidasoa17.6658.8231.3534.4738002.216
Bilbo Handia / Gran Bilbao183.94886.40014.37844.8919.16429.115
Deba Beherea / Bajo Deba11.5665.8948372.7025671.566
Debagoiena / Alto Deba13.6666.6871.2553.3085731.843
Donostialdea / Donostia-San Sebastian72.45134.3555.15918.3133.58611.038
Durangaldea / Duranguesado22.40311.2291.8005.2981.1732.903
Enkartazioak / Encartaciones6.5683.3286041.553359724
Rioja Alavesa2.5201.42612068486204
Gernika-Bermeo10.0554.8807942.4025681.411
Goierri15.7998.1801.2063.8977061.810
Gorbeia Inguruak / Estribac. del Gorbea2.2271.190137547100253
Kantauri Arabarra / Cantabrica Alavesa7.3553.5417011.709412992
Markina-Ondarroa5.6572.7105251.360321741
Plentzia-Mungia13.9396.9138423.3516912.142
Tolosaldea / Tolosa11.5676.0649242.7614821.336
UrolaKostaldea / Urola Costa18.3089.3801.2144.5188412.355
       
Municipalities      
Abadiño1.716952136336105187
Abaltzisketa784842015
Abanto y Ciervana-Abanto Zierbena2.1931.10022355496220
Aduna11670102655
Aia525271391342457
Aizarnazabal1761121429714
Ajangiz10450523818
Albiztur724261527
Alegia455256431021935
Alegría-Dulantzi821529401642959
Alkiza916661045
Alonsotegi576307441243368
Altzaga4729-13-5
Altzo11057531314
Amezketa2001132149215
Amorebieta-Etxano4.2562.0773501.082218529
Amoroto9445530410
Amurrio2.134955217526137299
Andoain3.1791.697253700175354
Anoeta465239431181550
Antzuola506293331011564
Añana211017-3
Arakaldo281916-2
Arama522811715
Aramaio37419922881451
Arantzazu754561239
Areatza30716328641339
Aretxabaleta1.59384913934363199
Armiñon482717211
Arraia-Maeztu124691223812
Arrankudiaga23612311581529
Arrasate/Mondragon4.5002.0894811.086199645
Arratzu7339217213
Arratzua-Ubarrundia21810413691121
Arrieta132591138816
Arrigorriaga3.0871.533238784148384
Artea1829111481022
Artzentales164701754419
Artziniega483232551013263
Asparrena36620326891038
Asteasu40424735781529
Astigarraga1.3077759824261131
Ataun41024024862238
Atxondo30314230731444
Aulesti13362936719
Ayala/Aiara685413401372471
Azkoitia2.8151.519188694115299
Azpeitia3.5551.846235871159444
Bakio594322301182995
Baliarrain27171621
Balmaseda1.60880414238695181
Baños de Ebro/Mañueta613112036
Barakaldo19.1869.6351.7314.3439992.478
Barrika38718629951265
Barrundia2321281362524
Basauri7.9363.8666831.966452969
Beasain3.3411.763249764149416
Bedia2091111939733
Beizama31171814
Belauntza653751319
Berango1.9051.03811436575313
Berantevilla9344532111
Berastegi2621502065918
Bergara3.3061.556306870142432
Bermeo3.6901.868325864200433
Bernedo995573016
Berriatua25214813481528
Berriz1.1326587522842129
Berrobi135731230515
Bidania-Goiatz13178102968
Bilbao72.90033.2425.28518.2003.59512.578
Busturia34718225771647
Campezo/Kanpezu2001051857713
Deba1.2606057831471192
Derio1.35374510329258155
Dima32615631802039
Donostia / San Sebastian40.48017.7652.64410.4222.0987.551
Durango7.2463.5295341.7123851.086
Ea1606716381326
Eibar5.4802.6614011.339285794
Elantxobe562531099
Elburgo/Burgelu167858511112
Elciego203116747726
Elduain584141111
Elgeta24912121561437
Elgoibar2.3921.295161531103302
Elorrio1.654815156378105200
Elvillar/ Bilar704032043
Erandio4.9962.6554591.081226575
Ereño442131118
Ermua3.2711.620260847164380
Errenteria8.4144.4906432.155366760
Errezil138811031412
Erriberagoitia/Ribera Alta162100123299
Errigoiti9547323517
Eskoriatza903500642083596
Etxebarri2.5471.523180463126255
Etxebarria180722156724
Ezkio-Itsaso141661630821
Forua203941257931
Fruiz129741125217
Gabiria126626331015
Gaintza30172524
Galdakao6.4952.8356051.6663571.032
Galdames140751131914
Gamiz-Fika308118171081352
Garai865311679
Gatika40022118972044
Gautegiz Arteaga213801569742
Gaztelu38205616
Gernika-Lumo3.7971.781287920221588
Getaria616283431893269
Getxo19.1747.7011.0854.8349914.563
Gizaburuaga512841135
Gordexola37119122921650
Gorliz1.4037077834470204
Güeñes1.3867539931671147
Harana/Valle de Arana25132622
Hernani4.6722.2833891.215220565
Hernialde8152312311
Hondarribia4.0591.9722801.025189593
Ibarra9914978523750122
Ibarrangelu125551029823
Idiazabal538307261063366
Igorre9204739517559118
Ikaztegieta11658432319
Irun13.6066.8511.0733.4486111.623
Iruña Oka/Iruña de Oca798468551823360
Irura47028730952533
Iruraiz-Gauna13170123559
Ispaster14291824811
Itsasondo172104739517
Iurreta7603757317530107
Izurtza6017132019
Karrantza Harana/Valle de Carranza466221521152553
Kortezubi884542586
Kripan452811411
Kuartango502651216
Labastida/Bastida35219622961721
Lagran1734811
Laguardia3101591785940
Lanciego/Lantziego14280344411
Lanestosa3515512-3
Lantaron151761443612
Lapuebla de Labarca16381759511
Larrabetzu51427634963474
Larraul7245620-1
Lasarte-Oria3.8211.986306889205435
Laudio/Llodio3.8061.797373897207532
Laukiz2941451387544
Lazkao1.32569510533355137
Leaburu9957323412
Legazpi1.82888314648396220
Legorreta33016627801839
Legutio36320529771834
Leintz-Gatzaga583251623
Leioa7.6013.6554821.8463841.234
Lekeitio1.67080513838795245
Lemoa735400611574077
Lemoiz25313616501041
Leza372419-3
Lezama607293381492998
Lezo1.42269513437359161
Lizartza144771431913
Loiu580263291642896
Mallabia25111918711627
Mañaria97431221516
Markina-Xemein1.10654812223670130
Maruri Jatabe25211915471457
Mendaro49232021921742
Mendata845091339
Mendexa11957924722
Meñaka1598611301121
Moreda de Alava/Moreda Araba5014325-8
Morga743591479
Mundaka38618133982450
Mungia4.4222.2352511.091224621
Munitibar -Arbatzegi Gerrikaitz-7939423112
Murueta713332069
Muskiz1.61383815337272178
Mutiloa6543315-4
Mutriku1.1175879523658141
Muxika31716719691745
Nabarniz48255918
Navaridas502631029
Oiartzun2.5671.253166652124372
Okondo24714416481227
Olaberria166931435618
Ondarroa1.75477518646799227
Oñati2.5511.247206628103367
Ordizia2.3781.163187635102291
Orendain432729-5
Orexa3123332-
Orio1.32773510829455135
Ormaiztegi3091791868935
Orozko602335401561853
Ortuella1.70182517044676184
Otxandio26914624541134
Oyón-Oion867553412042643
Pasaia3.4271.712291875142407
Peñacerrada-Urizaharra411731416
Plentzia1.1435257429056198
Portugalete9.0954.2068312.2354741.349
Ribera Baja/Erribera Beitia36920819961630
Salvatierra/Agurain1.168652972655698
Samaniego703072139
San Millan/Donemiliaga1588211411113
Santurtzi9.5964.7209302.2984581.190
Segura36519330841543
Sestao5.3732.6585431.403239530
Sondika1.0765508027640130
Sopelana3.2171.553214738178534
Sopuerta509259581103151
Soraluze-Placencia de las Armas825426811903395
Sukarrieta8035616320
Tolosa4.4492.1393491.093211657
Trucios-Turtzioz8036131957
Ubide351731212
Ugao-Miraballes808405731973895
Urduliz8464275419339133
Urduña/Orduña8704229020344111
Urkabustaiz36520126831936
Urnieta1.64085912845254147
Urretxu1.67889111843263174
Usurbil1.52284010733882155
Valdegovia/Gaubea166836491018
Valle de Trapaga-Trapagaran2.5031.246221645113278
Villabona1.41575711035452142
Villabuena de Alava/Eskuernaga552121949
Vitoria-Gasteiz53.62625.6233.96313.3182.8877.835
Yecora/Iekora452721114
Zaldibar627318621433470
Zaldibia33615829932333
Zalduondo41251717
Zalla1.809904185418103199
Zambrana784481745
Zamudio680394511213084
Zaratamo35718030931242
Zarautz5.8492.7763481.524286915
Zeanuri28214720701233
Zeberio2301141359737
Zegama31616838631433
Zerain5526113411
Zestoa858497581624398
Zierbena30411636751958
Zigoitia430214251122653
Ziortza-Bolibar774061858
Zizurkil619325581631459
Zuia695371351872379
Zumaia2.4181.243170582115308
Zumarraga2.1211.07218655089224

Date December 11, 2013

Source: Eustat. Population and Housing Census. 2011

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Student population in the Basque Country by province and current studies. 2011

Operation : 
Population and housing census
Código operación : 
010152
Frequency : 
Decenal
Timeframe : 
Last updated : 
12/11/2013
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Censo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0011166_i.html
Body responsible : 

Other statistical products

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send