Nonstudent population 10 years and over in the Basque Country by province and completed studies. 2011

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Product list
 TotalIlliterateNo studiesPreschool and primaryProfessionalsSecondarymiddle-upperHigher
         
Basque Country1.679.3869.53552.455655.396291.219297.319138.883234.579
         
Historic Territories        
Araba / Álava246.3399326.33998.14142.86146.89620.61830.552
Gipuzkoa537.4133.10516.385209.691100.44392.32743.97371.489
Bizkaia895.6345.49829.731347.564147.915158.09674.292132.538
         
Districts        
Arabako Ibarrak / Valles Alaveses4.79619882.1451.067728316433
Arabako Lautada / Llanada Alavesa196.3877095.14975.79533.03639.10417.10925.485
Arabako Mendialdea / Montaña Alavesa2.6905341.473474356149199
Arratia Nerbioi / Arratia-Nervion18.1811044067.5933.7282.8191.4952.036
Bidasoa Beherea / Bajo Bidasoa57.7913321.27422.17611.11111.2164.6137.069
Bilbo Handia / Gran Bilbao681.3694.34723.920259.469107.949124.02356.543105.118
Deba Beherea / Bajo Deba42.8033301.54918.6338.7576.1573.1054.272
Debagoiena / Alto Deba47.8153141.30919.72210.0127.2163.7505.492
Donostialdea / Donostia-San Sebastian248.1421.2757.23588.27943.62946.31121.73339.680
Durangaldea / Duranguesado74.5485642.46832.57414.82610.8005.5167.800
Enkartazioak / Encartaciones25.17312635511.5855.3283.9351.6782.166
Rioja Alavesa9.042382024.7841.3671.409574668
Gernika-Bermeo35.7261501.00914.9825.7685.8233.1634.831
Goierri51.0894032.46021.72510.0397.7083.8534.901
Gorbeia Inguruak / Estribac. del Gorbea6.519191362.2961.4141.021647986
Kantauri Arabarra / Cantabrica Alavesa26.90514273011.6485.5034.2781.8232.781
Markina-Ondarroa20.5431096969.5603.5403.0231.5452.070
Plentzia-Mungia40.0949887711.8016.7767.6734.3528.517
Tolosaldea / Tolosa35.4291831.09916.0527.0174.9152.6433.520
UrolaKostaldea / Urola Costa54.3442681.45923.1049.8788.8044.2766.555
         
Municipalities        
Abadiño5.590371212.4871.263827371484
Abaltzisketa2351113542251021
Abanto y Ciervana-Abanto Zierbena7.490981963.2471.7791.055476639
Aduna320-2811771462137
Aia1.4451319657721320387156
Aizarnazabal546233262125583234
Ajangiz342-113580383652
Albiztur219-407640251523
Alegia1.3205665924919792112
Alegría-Dulantzi2.120436768473382193264
Alkiza2551412351341824
Alonsotegi2.26019331.118397343161189
Altzaga113-14920131713
Altzo2391-9962262229
Amezketa73513486107553647
Amorebieta-Etxano13.699874875.5642.7472.1371.0541.623
Amoroto306--17549352423
Amurrio7.916541943.4141.6551.226600773
Andoain11.5141034884.9132.3991.8407581.013
Anoeta1.34544264129515696111
Antzuola1.6501530586409274161175
Añana148168730969
Arakaldo92-1362313109
Arama145-64540191520
Aramaio1.14218466294122130121
Arantzazu278-110269433033
Areatza8998238118214280104
Aretxabaleta5.155391391.8871.158877446609
Armiñon151-163383289
Arraia-Maeztu608-4301125883159
Arrankudiaga727-229913910969109
Arrasate/Mondragon17.1591284507.3273.5052.6051.2751.869
Arratzu306-413458382844
Arratzua-Ubarrundia76923326318412557105
Arrieta41211417471503369
Arrigorriaga9.133564503.5961.6611.5837131.074
Artea570131901171096882
Artzentales5841082441181124250
Artziniega1.36122447029429488189
Asparrena1.32612606502521738099
Asteasu1.0656195572101185699
Astigarraga3.57119991.248808635309453
Ataun1.25029604264136107128
Atxondo1.1066305602131417680
Aulesti526233233115584045
Ayala/Aiara2.121553825488322150278
Azkoitia8.710914294.1491.5051.087605844
Azpeitia10.831512985.2431.7551.6048041.076
Bakio1.982-73565279364235466
Baliarrain95-150139814
Balmaseda6.00023862.8791.161968390493
Baños de Ebro/Mañueta25711116223351312
Barakaldo79.3748643.65335.01713.97412.7855.2547.827
Barrika1.1261013286166217143291
Barrundia694-3271167876898
Basauri33.7512391.43115.1014.3525.9503.9822.696
Beasain10.2641112434.3262.1501.4508461.138
Bedia7596183441441025788
Beizama108-3581712810
Belauntza23111511945251412
Berango4.973321971.3027669874981.191
Berantevilla3835817771473441
Berastegi7732146298134934357
Bergara11.313676114.2602.5461.6758901.264
Bermeo13.158835955.9352.2442.1058901.306
Bernedo4871827489553525
Berriatua9888524711431468682
Berriz3.71135491.768749529276305
Berrobi43841723571513426
Bidania-Goiatz39512518368603028
Bilbao274.9631.58910.96097.18138.51154.12123.12149.480
Busturia1.383612564224219137221
Campezo/Kanpezu9193145021461295669
Deba4.068111331.600864599355506
Derio4.49817791.976943697272514
Dima1.01747413229121109134
Donostia / San Sebastian139.9263902.56942.67921.27528.28714.72530.001
Durango21.3511044447.9964.4083.3311.9933.075
Ea707172851019969145
Eibar21.5411598779.2434.2623.2331.5982.169
Elantxobe352--14375533843
Elburgo/Burgelu466-7132118863984
Elciego859-124421171526373
Elduain172-4904012917
Elgeta8413235818812455111
Elgoibar8.7791062923.7552.0051.139625857
Elorrio5.592762542.4131.086739456568
Elvillar/ Bilar283-419028361213
Erandio18.9441283209.1633.4223.2331.0401.638
Ereño2262227942172935
Ermua12.8601238036.7572.1891.669581738
Errenteria30.7973471.37913.3056.4205.3341.6772.335
Errezil4714-33040581920
Erriberagoitia/Ribera Alta7013192941541024980
Errigoiti435-519582653454
Eskoriatza3.11821281.417704463209276
Etxebarri7.593742693.0161.4491.240633912
Etxebarria551212151011464541
Ezkio-Itsaso46729204104662260
Forua7614113131511256988
Fruiz3811315462623564
Gabiria37231215573572943
Gaintza94-27231810511
Galdakao22.3571235139.3894.0933.6891.8782.672
Galdames70415290189994773
Gamiz-Fika1.028428373180156100187
Garai249-19650383133
Gatika1.206311332236313100211
Gautegiz Arteaga683-1019811112694144
Gaztelu131130531710812
Gernika-Lumo12.601432955.2661.8342.0461.2601.857
Getaria2.013330949355275186215
Getxo60.0488552311.9537.72513.3557.55118.856
Gizaburuaga1481-6528221616
Gordexola1.34887552263217112189
Gorliz4.0675401.001715814514978
Güeñes4.97721842.301985795334457
Harana/Valle de Arana261-61773428412
Hernani14.623981.1035.3083.0692.4691.0711.505
Hernialde2712813140362034
Hondarribia12.181551014.1352.0972.4601.2722.061
Ibarra3.195172051.482671342219259
Ibarrangelu51022162717470129
Idiazabal1.7361015771360272147161
Igorre3.21119611.422694458249308
Ikaztegieta34331112776782721
Irun45.6102771.17318.0419.0148.7563.3415.008
Iruña Oka/Iruña de Oca2.280427984458432157218
Irura1.108210352303190101150
Iruraiz-Gauna43912205106542249
Ispaster552-125394775374
Itsasondo490860182101673834
Iurreta3.029291101.532541414167236
Izurtza2232-9152312423
Karrantza Harana/Valle de Carranza2.319781.35936034693146
Kortezubi331--13068483055
Kripan151-1882915513
Kuartango2902813156501429
Labastida/Bastida1.1416365552091807283
Lagran167-21002718911
Laguardia1.27523763516923910192
Lanciego/Lantziego5562433272783236
Lanestosa2369713031321314
Lantaron7813193731941024149
Lapuebla de Labarca69418394951054942
Larrabetzu1.434435480225251171268
Larraul173--8530211027
Lasarte-Oria14.226784556.6532.8052.0489021.285
Laudio/Llodio14.617774236.5852.8532.2929301.457
Laukiz8441420411616990260
Lazkao3.941393321.566848505306345
Leaburu284-201554834918
Legazpi6.687301693.1941.1411.083465605
Legorreta1.163198848724913878104
Legutio1.338614562261225104166
Leintz-Gatzaga2042156462281023
Leioa22.577764907.2063.8624.4162.1184.409
Lekeitio5.68514902.488976821539757
Lemoa2.68631791.116617387202254
Lemoiz81411723814915989161
Leza187-59237251414
Lezama1.810510690310302186307
Lezo4.565271931.8971.033821249345
Lizartza4964431766482433
Loiu1.810633599266334191381
Mallabia922334721821176976
Mañaria4061720480542733
Markina-Xemein3.76117841.781758504274343
Maruri Jatabe69513018612211477165
Mendaro1.439122659734122398142
Mendata2991810765423244
Mendexa335-512677562249
Meñaka56424222127745085
Moreda de Alava/Moreda Araba232-612539251522
Morga330-713660642142
Mundaka1.520515510201326155308
Mungia12.165393924.2072.0122.1031.2022.210
Munitibar -Arbatzegi Gerrikaitz-3531-15878522242
Murueta215-35947402541
Muskiz5.74725702.2961.456988410502
Mutiloa174--8435241219
Mutriku3.88921881.889741524254372
Muxika1.13021250718419599131
Nabarniz178--7433341819
Navaridas182121093220711
Oiartzun7.387481752.9971.4371.320591819
Okondo8904363542131445584
Olaberria760248358159865156
Ondarroa6.970583893.4551.0371.063399569
Oñati8.37539343.8231.4401.1707041.165
Ordizia7.027737202.3181.4311.192551742
Orendain133--6424201411
Orexa81--41141466
Orio3.98513341.745779732269413
Ormaiztegi9864283672351936792
Orozko1.9191372756364301176237
Ortuella6.644823072.9271.5271.009359433
Otxandio1.00010944020912594113
Oyón-Oion2.45123371.232418384140217
Pasaia12.5911103845.6992.4372.262756943
Peñacerrada-Urizaharra2481-11953381423
Plentzia3.229823803503681406805
Portugalete38.1882291.29017.1717.0145.5612.6794.244
Ribera Baja/Erribera Beitia1.04821339825520179100
Salvatierra/Agurain3.77435911.854708591225270
Samaniego2511713145431311
San Millan/Donemiliaga573-29286111732945
Santurtzi36.9922941.35517.2196.6725.7062.3353.411
Segura1.095124745622913198122
Sestao22.9342111.29811.1553.9243.4991.2531.594
Sondika3.3708371.330585616286508
Sopelana8.828131472.1161.5101.9491.0182.075
Sopuerta2.0471514847542288150191
Soraluze-Placencia de las Armas3.087211331.549544439175226
Sukarrieta2591-5037692973
Tolosa13.735592065.6732.6552.2081.2261.708
Trucios-Turtzioz46071822390612734
Ubide150-184536221019
Ugao-Miraballes3.19521711.485559550201308
Urduliz2.753978940528448260490
Urduña/Orduña3.28320961.333693594227320
Urkabustaiz9886836020718288137
Urnieta4.442301831.7261.038634349482
Urretxu5.191262542.2081.026758423496
Usurbil4.500252071.854908661346499
Valdegovia/Gaubea942384531881335899
Valle de Trapaga-Trapagaran9.537562494.2562.0591.477614826
Villabona4.310271272.085916578266311
Villabuena de Alava/Eskuernaga276-2516024321718
Vitoria-Gasteiz183.7966514.86170.32830.41937.07916.22924.229
Yecora/Iekora2471713730402111
Zaldibar2.36524621.174505284132184
Zaldibia1.15971723992581606796
Zalduondo150--5440221024
Zalla6.498251182.7601.5891.017470519
Zambrana352-616981522717
Zamudio2.50410671.042479434182290
Zaratamo1.296145260023318986122
Zarautz16.523363465.5923.0443.2271.5222.756
Zeanuri1.021339344249123114149
Zeberio81952434716510958111
Zegama1.2054485052472437979
Zerain205-277140261427
Zestoa2.75021341.359498388208242
Zierbena1.1423343926520394135
Zigoitia1.306214417310194145224
Ziortza-Bolibar36864114084432529
Zizurkil2.16922391.132410266131169
Zuia1.745492491342298180338
Zumaia6.96234562.8401.5471.160536789
Zumarraga7.728702333.8401.2601.217494614

Date December 11, 2013

Source: Eustat. Population and Housing Census. 2011

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Nonstudent population 10 years and over in the Basque Country by province and completed studies. 2011

Operation : 
Population and housing census
Código operación : 
010152
Frequency : 
Decenal
Timeframe : 
Last updated : 
12/11/2013
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Censo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0011168_i.html
Body responsible : 

Other statistical products

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send