Population aged 15 and over of the Basque Country by interest in socio-political topics and electoral participation indicators according to socio-demographic characteristics (%). 2017

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Use central area of the screen Use all available width Product list
 Interest in socio-political questionsElectoral participation
 LowIntermediateHighAverageLowIntermediateHighAverage
Territory of residence        
Basque Country16,545,837,75,8922,63,274,37,51
Araba/Álava16,746,037,35,8922,14,173,87,46
Bizkaia15,846,238,05,9521,23,075,87,65
Gipuzkoa17,745,037,45,8025,02,972,17,29
Type of municipality        
> 100.000 inhabitants16,643,340,15,9322,73,573,87,47
20.000 -100.00017,245,437,45,8821,22,576,37,67
<20.000 inhabitants15,948,635,55,8723,53,373,27,40
Sex        
Males17,345,037,75,8624,52,872,87,33
Females15,846,537,75,9220,83,575,77,66
Age        
15-2415,349,834,95,8256,57,835,63,79
25-3413,849,336,95,9530,83,166,16,65
35-4914,245,040,76,1524,13,272,77,34
50-6414,845,539,76,0213,22,684,38,47
65 or over22,543,634,05,4913,41,984,78,54
Place of birth        
Alava16,148,036,05,8618,54,477,17,78
Bizkaia14,548,736,75,9817,03,679,48,04
Gipuzkoa16,149,434,55,8021,63,475,07,58
Other Provinces20,339,740,15,7813,61,984,58,47
Foreign17,237,545,46,0870,72,826,52,78
Marital status        
Single16,446,237,45,8832,55,062,56,40
Married14,746,039,36,0316,32,081,78,19
Widowed, separated and divorced23,743,632,75,4221,53,075,67,66
Type of household        
Unipersonal19,943,836,35,7516,53,679,98,10
Couple with children13,447,639,06,0824,53,372,27,29
Couple alone18,943,637,55,7814,62,283,28,37
Single father or mother with children18,746,434,95,6631,24,364,56,58
Other type23,041,835,25,4840,00,959,15,94
Group14,143,242,76,0627,84,567,66,96
FAMILY SIZE        
119,943,836,35,7516,53,679,98,10
218,944,336,85,7417,52,679,98,06
316,647,036,45,8522,32,974,87,52
411,849,438,86,1626,03,870,27,10
>=515,639,944,56,0642,03,055,05,60
Social class        
Upper and upper-middle9,640,649,86,5618,54,077,67,89
Average15,047,237,85,9721,13,275,77,64
Lower-middle19,645,135,35,7123,12,774,37,48
Working23,140,136,85,4935,63,660,96,28
Training level        
Illiterate and Primary23,943,732,45,3822,12,475,57,62
Professionals16,847,236,05,8619,62,677,97,82
Secondary14,446,239,56,0340,03,756,35,76
Universities8,646,944,46,4613,74,282,18,30
Survey language        
Basque17,250,931,95,8023,41,974,67,46
Spanish and others16,545,538,15,9022,53,274,37,51
Related to the activity        
Occupied14,146,239,86,0819,13,077,97,84
Unemployed14,347,438,36,0134,92,262,96,30
Retired21,742,835,55,5813,51,784,98,56
Pensioners and others24,841,034,25,4318,33,378,47,92
Students15,548,536,05,8562,59,328,23,17
Household work16,050,233,85,8016,72,480,98,17
Profession        
Managers and professionals9,343,846,96,4710,21,588,38,81
Support technicians10,347,042,86,3413,63,283,28,38
Administratives13,350,835,86,009,82,587,78,82
Service personnel15,446,837,95,9822,91,975,27,51
Agriculture and industry qualifield workers22,144,433,55,6125,22,372,47,29
Machinery operators23,343,433,45,5321,12,576,47,69
Non qualifield workers20,143,636,35,6329,73,566,86,80
Profesional situation        
Entrepreneurs15,042,642,55,9819,10,780,27,97
Self-employed persons and family assistance18,940,740,45,9922,23,074,87,52
Permanent employees and members of cooperatives16,046,337,75,9215,52,781,98,25
Temporary employees14,545,440,16,0529,62,967,56,81

Date October 3, 2018

Source: EUSTAT. Social Capital Survey

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Population aged 15 and over of the Basque Country by interest in socio-political topics and electoral participation indicators according to socio-demographic characteristics (%). 2017

Operation : 
Survey on Social Capital
Código operación : 
010899
Frequency : 
Quinquenal
Timeframe : 
2017
Last updated : 
10/03/2018
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Encuesta por muestreo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0005566_i.html
Body responsible : 

Other statistical products

Data

Interactive graphs

Metadata

Codes and nomenclatures

Auxiliary information

Calendar

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send