Expenditure on R&D (% GDP) per country. 2002 - 2015

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Product list
 20022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
UE (28 countries)1,811,801,761,761,781,781,851,941,931,972,012,032,042,03
Germany2,422,462,422,432,462,452,602,732,722,802,882,822,892,87
Austria2,072,182,172,382,372,432,592,612,742,682,812,973,063,07
Belgium1,891,831,811,781,811,841,921,972,052,152,242,442,462,45
Bulgaria0,470,470,480,450,450,440,460,510,590,550,620,630,790,96
Cyprus0,280,320,340,370,390,400,390,450,450,460,430,460,480,46
Croatia0,950,951,030,860,740,790,880,840,740,750,750,820,790,85
Denmark2,442,512,422,392,402,512,783,072,942,973,033,013,023,03
Slovakia0,560,560,500,490,480,450,460,470,620,670,810,820,881,18
Slovenia1,441,251,371,411,531,421,631,822,062,432,582,602,382,21
Spain0,961,021,041,101,171,231,321,351,351,321,271,271,241,22
Estonia0,720,770,850,921,121,071,261,401,582,342,161,731,451,50
Finland3,263,303,313,333,343,353,553,753,733,643,433,293,172,90
France2,172,112,092,042,052,022,062,212,182,192,232,242,242,23
Greece:0,550,530,580,560,580,660,630,600,670,690,810,840,96
Hungary0,990,920,870,930,990,970,991,141,151,201,271,391,361,38
Ireland1,061,131,181,201,211,241,391,631,621,531,581,561,51:
Italy1,081,061,051,051,091,131,161,221,221,211,261,311,381,33
Latvia0,410,360,400,530,650,560,580,450,600,700,660,610,690,63
Lithuania::0,750,750,790,800,790,830,780,900,900,951,031,04
Luxembourg:1,651,631,591,691,651,651,721,501,411,161,311,281,31
Malta0,250,240,490,530,580,550,530,520,640,700,870,770,750,77
Netherlands1,771,811,821,811,771,701,651,691,721,891,971,952,002,01
Poland0,560,540,560,570,550,560,600,670,720,750,890,870,941,00
Portugal0,720,700,730,760,951,121,451,581,531,461,371,331,291,28
United Kingdom1,721,671,611,631,651,691,691,751,691,691,631,661,681,70
Czech Republic1,101,151,151,171,231,311,241,301,341,561,791,901,971,95
Romania0,380,380,380,410,450,520,570,460,450,490,480,390,380,49
Sweden:3,613,393,393,503,263,503,423,223,223,283,313,153,26
Turkey0,530,480,520,590,580,720,730,850,840,860,920,941,01:
Iceland2,862,73:2,692,912,562,532,66:2,49:1,762,012,19
Norway1,661,711,571,511,481,591,581,761,681,651,651,651,721,93
Switzerland::2,82:::2,87:::3,13:::
Russia1,251,291,151,071,071,121,041,251,131,101,131,061,091,13
               
Basque Country1,421,391,411,411,441,611,811,942,012,012,062,001,921,84
Alava1,191,121,321,161,191,251,431,481,611,521,601,611,551,47
Bizkaia1,491,351,311,321,321,471,711,811,851,841,851,851,781,71
Gipuzkoa1,441,581,611,661,741,992,182,372,462,512,592,422,312,22
               
United stated2,552,552,492,512,552,632,772,822,742,772,812,73::
China (except Hong Kong)1,071,131,231,321,391,401,471,701,761,841,98   
Japan3,123,143,133,313,413,463,473,363,253,38:3,483,59:
South Korea2,402,492,682,793,013,213,363,563,744,04:4,154,29:

(:) No data available

Date December 21, 2016

Source: EUROSTAT(08-12-2016) and Eustat

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Expenditure on R&D (% GDP) per country. 2002 - 2015

Operation : 
Statistics on scientific research and technological development activities-R&D
Código operación : 
043201
Frequency : 
Anual
Timeframe : 
2002 - 2015
Last updated : 
12/21/2016
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Censo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0003292_i.html
Body responsible : 

Other statistical products

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send