Students enrolled at Basque Country universities in degree studies by degree, according to historical territory and sex. 2017/18

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Use central area of the screen Use all available width Product list
 Basque CountryAraba/ÁlavaBizkaiaGipuzkoa
 TotalMenFemalesTotalMenFemalesTotalMenFemalesTotalMenFemales
Total56.55825.84730.7118.2163.4684.74830.83014.01416.81617.5128.3659.147
             
Business management and administration5.6802.8052.8755122632492.7161.3491.3672.4521.1931.259
Social anthropology19972127------19972127
Social and cultural anthropology149599028919833053382018
Technical architecture1869195------1869195
Art602168434---602168434---
Biology415149266---415149266---
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology20562143---20562143---
Bio-technology17373100---17373100---
Political and Administration Science119833633231062431924177
Political Science and Public Management358233125---358233125---
Food Science and Technology1794613317946133------
Environmental Sciences302150152248118130543222---
Physical Activity and Sports Sciences1.14985129849136812350238012215610353
Legal Science within Public Administrations8327561871148183017215
Communications27391182------27391182
Audiovisual communication575252323---3831592241929399
Cultural Goods Preservation and Restoration20449155---20449155---
Creation and Design424124300---424124300---
Criminology36812024836241258273127469205
Straight3.5691.3832.18610754532.4939751.518969354615
Economy60637822815114550342208412516
Infant education2.1202291.8914355737895010184973571664
Primary education3.9271.6822.2456193412781.7357261.0091.573615958
Social Education1.4753601.115701951917223694488118370
Infirmary1.5242451.2793505829268512955648958431
English Studies4378435343784353------
English Studies: Language, Literature and Culture19954145214171122884662244
Basque Studies287109178287109178------
Pharmacies745184561745184561------
Philology3539226135392261------
Basque philology33----33----
Philosophy3532191341477835726256155101
Philosophy, Politics and Economics513615---513615---
Finance and Insurance573324---573324---
Taxation and Public administration18010971---18010971---
Physics476340136147744932112813121
Physical therapy24083157---24083157---
Foundations of Architecture659299360------659299360
Gastronomy and Culinary Arts419250169------419250169
Geography and History33125576503911178136421038023
Geography and Land Use Planning13392411339241------
Geology1609070---1609070---
Business Management895492403---895492403---
Business Management & Marketing407235172---407235172---
History439285154439285154------
History of Art4961653312578117616251111773344
Social sciences413011---413011---
Environmental Engineering974750---974750---
Automotive eng4240242402------
Biomedical Engineering309123186------309123186
Civil Engineering degree435285150---3071951121289038
Renewable Energies Engineering28919693------28919693
Energy engineering 1148925------1148925
Energy and Mining Technology Engineering1188236---1188236---
Electrical Engineering3122506255-21316944947618
Electronics Engineering23217854---23217854---
Communications Electronics Engineering24186------24186
Industrial Electronics Engineering19116427------19116427
Engineering Degree in Automation and Industrial Electronics1.1981.0041942071802758148010141034466
Engineering in Industrial Design15910257---15910257---
Engineering in Industrial Design and Product Development330154176------330154176
Eco-technology in industrial engineering553916------553916
Engineering Degree in Automation and Industrial Electronics211---211---
Engineering Degree in Geography and Topography351817351817------
Computer Engineering13312211------13312211
Engineering in innovation of processes and products20918524------20918524
Engineering Degree in Communications Systems49418------49418
Technologies of telecommunication engineering1275---1275---
Industrial Technological Engineering1.4311.014417---1.4311.014417---
Information technology engineering 5238149362521418144
Telecommunications Engineering43367------43367
Computer Engineering9888401481916329525936674565109
Information Management and Information Systems Engineering505414911951613431025357---
Naval Engineering1059213---1059213---
Mechanical engineering2.2091.865344323266578367211151.050878172
Mechatronics eng36333------36333
Nautical Engineering and Maritime Transport967818---967818---
Industrial Eng. in Organization568303265---266126140302177125
Chemical Engineering319141178---319141178---
Industrial Chemical Engineering793346793346------
Technical Telecommunications Engineering415311104---415311104---
Industrial Technological Engineering2361884866-1815321216745
Basque Language and Culture552134---552134---
Spanish Language and Literature1544710723716752154561937
Modern Languages21555160---21555160---
Modern Languages and Management18032148---18032148---
Leadership, Entrepreneurship and Innovation739421318---1175463622367255
Marketing265127138---265127138---
Mathematics3972071902013735617817821165
Medicine1.8024951.307---1.8024951.307---
Human Nutrition and Dietetics2355318223553182------
Odontology19449145---19449145---
Pedagogy365662992332069175227346227
Journalism874383491---874383491---
Psychology2.7406122.128181551261.2092719381.3502861.064
Publicity and public relations574147427---574147427---
Chemistry7433434001055392181211341157184
International relations407106301---407106301---
Labour relations582137---582137---
Labour relations and Human Resources562180382---562180382---
Sociology36217518722121031614716924168
Social work1.3153021.0136171584594218633527758219
Translation and interpreting2584721125847211------
Tourism412106306165112175516217946133
             
Double degrees(1)2.1659811.184---1.580701879585280305

(1)Not included with the total only the number of students who register for dual degrees is counted

The two degrees that form part of the dual degree programme are counted

Date September 12, 2019

Source: Eustat. University statistics

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Students enrolled at Basque Country universities in degree studies by degree, according to historical territory and sex. 2017/18

Operation : 
University statistics
Código operación : 
040603
Frequency : 
Anual
Timeframe : 
2017/18
Last updated : 
09/12/2019
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Censo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0003205_i.html
Body responsible : 

Other statistical products

Data

Interactive graphs

Microdata file

Metadata

Questionnaires

Auxiliary information

Calendar

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send
AENOR

Eustat - Euskal Estatistika Erakundea - Instituto Vasco de Estadística

Eustat is the public organization that develops, produces and distributes official statistical information of the Basque Country

c/Donostia - San Sebastián, 1
01010 Vitoria-Gasteiz
Tfno: (+34) 945017500
Fax: (+34) 945017501
webmaster_eustat@eustat.eus