Population aged 5 and over of the Basque Country by territorial area according to type of language used at home (1). 2011

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Product list
 TotalOriginal Basque SpeakersOriginal BilingualsNew Basque SpeakersNew Partial Basque SpeakersPeople with Partial Loss of Basque
  Active Basque usersActive of both languagesPassive Basque usersActive Basque usersActive of both languagesPassive Basque usersActive Basque usersActive of both languagesPassive Basque usersActive of both languagesPassive Basque usersActive of both languagesPassive Basque users
               
Basque Country1.146.104234.44164.68352.50615.09333.28133.33822.29234.599258.94915.256345.8767.71328.077
               
Historic Territories              
Araba/Álava128.0284.5752.3193.1658192.6163.9492.6154.64444.4941.67954.6342442.275
Bizkaia558.19078.43423.73221.4545.60915.05715.8709.81817.080144.0337.025202.7513.75713.570
Gipuzkoa459.886151.43238.63227.8878.66515.60813.5199.85912.87570.4226.55288.4913.71212.232
               
Districts              
Arabako Ibarrak / Valles Alaveses1.96657173592952255463827997521
Arabako Lautada / Llanada Alavesa100.2563.0021.5792.4346211.9992.9822.0403.53134.7381.22744.2501271.726
Arabako Mendialdea / Montaña Alavesa1.075431520111540355538213429314
Arratia Nerbioi / Arratia-Nervion15.6995.3271.1838473196975053753922.3382772.780192467
Bidasoa Beherea / Bajo Bidasoa42.6327.6533.0232.5677231.4731.6008921.4029.56568811.3943441.308
Bilbo Handia / Gran Bilbao373.80816.3048.48810.7332.6298.51611.0866.20112.232115.2684.358167.1911.9298.873
Deba Beherea / Bajo Deba37.74813.6053.9792.7008031.3191.0187901.0234.7644885.7424121.105
Debagoiena / Alto Deba44.81818.3925.0622.7169171.4981.0191.0301.2504.8276446.100406957
Donostialdea / Donostia-San Sebastian193.26538.76414.51312.9413.4286.8837.2484.2436.15538.5092.82749.4051.7576.592
Durangaldea / Duranguesado61.06015.7935.8384.1179632.4471.8421.0211.59810.94395012.9556711.922
Enkartazioak / Encartaciones13.02926692145512212971924864.7631506.13359174
Rioja Alavesa3.94211868681980170481191.587451.5621147
Gernika-Bermeo36.57717.9403.7932.5376291.3156647317383.0584703.650373679
Goierri46.30718.7594.0832.4761.0171.6981.1751.1301.2565.8247217.002279887
Gorbeia Inguruak / Estribac. del Gorbea4.913972285215421611841451931.202761.28539114
Kantauri Arabarra / Cantabrica Alavesa15.8763833553931173325213226925.9472916.11159353
Markina-Ondarroa22.25015.2961.5178064434541714742589122081.303165243
Plentzia-Mungia35.7677.5082.8212.2695751.4071.3058241.3766.7516128.7393681.212
Tolosaldea / Tolosa36.78919.0163.2221.7947741.2666358108532.8695244.141220665
UrolaKostaldea / Urola Costa58.32735.2434.7502.6931.0031.4718249649364.0646604.707294718
               
Municipalities              
Abadiño4.7271.47737434871163145811467994890147127
Abaltzisketa2862471054326002412
Abanto y Ciervana-Abanto Zierbena4.20867324413881065517715683919501158
Aduna372278197832831552112
Aia1.6871.3098450232014321266105566
Aizarnazabal604446271996317532102613
Ajangiz39826046288142531161122
Albiztur2552137347033311001
Alegia1.441921973529382220239214136311
Alegría-Dulantzi1.39944342754151295350916560426
Alkiza299221135771711921303
Alonsotegi1.217142319621391853376245881620
Altzaga13394723424061802
Altzo301232109212443701602
Amezketa846708311313136681871526
Amorebieta-Etxano11.8713.3501.32988717750935818027318611712233163380
Amoroto37130721763062721000
Amurrio4.5459895982670131952251857741697871
Andoain9.3982.65295370511725822320532116941151836111208
Anoeta1.4157031515343502345429020177810
Antzuola1.6481.00110757445036322710221149913
Añana55111013401802600
Arakaldo74232125233841272
Arama17511811625226711500
Aramaio1.339739151872134292916929862521
Arantzazu29214825176851353052325
Areatza8732861067919382292694171231737
Aretxabaleta4.9012.036466249124176129921475521007283369
Armiñon631-2103111004301
Arraia-Maeztu2675350416112093410213
Arrankudiaga646171674810241919299418117723
Arrasate/Mondragon14.3784.3071.69798930355941243144520471722468167381
Arratzu340252315711234551005
Arrazua-Ubarrundia42619111731917818152514809
Arrieta4622214121422121456065402
Arrigorriaga6.15929918721250214251158285198065222243193
Artea6043255530152019221229255614
Artzentales2611124310568933103211
Artziniega836181385828124033621333311
Asparrena742402818103324224228112210220
Asteasu1.21684180261625111918571110615
Astigarraga3.4551.28024317762132916012451568639460
Ataun1.4181.1017422181973274097928
Atxondo1.01046610354202416211912313112534
Aulesti60351427926374133807
Ayala/Aiara1.405251016530352751535146371010
Azkoitia9.0025.988459209119198891471316891336986379
Azpeitia12.0119.204685276145218651009155829581851
Bakio1.8574912011612577684964256223484055
Baliarrain10994200212060101
Balmaseda3.10453194065264479711422915121132
Baños de Ebro/Mañueta106110228014414501
Barakaldo36.695464253388963987174851053123884171957783376
Barrika94315039433038432030204192591949
Barrundia4403110133142720191521113406
Basauri17.4076513804951033765322794905619198777091423
Beasain8.8682.6949985752183222382253351384115150882174
Bedia70423267511837269268115122911
Beizama129108201202271400
Belauntza2361721555425682912
Berango3.862348161147371941606615296549141430139
Berantevilla1385-4102383827203
Berastegi9036944917142214872534046
Bergara11.1064.8811.1677472203562491942791094174142880237
Bermeo13.5366.6711.47793821156723621026610861731278176247
Bernedo1891325126466028503
Berriatua1.011715724128153201048143942
Berriz3.1201.02634019260106574966507515643369
Berrobi4752875114614991219113724
Bidegoian45031240233105392251602
Bilbao146.4445.9222.943420210553207452524654565448751640667747553516
Busturia1.3294591431371953313637146191801752
Campezo/Kanpezu4181810779141722152514827
Deba4.3492.2954342887613970110112259424062098
Derio3.04835417513223144132407773041106113126
Dima1.16372573412828154817821269916
Donostia-San Sebastián105.65715.5856.936719319483942449424583575229261510298669844240
Durango18.5104.0051.672127232688364234056333963104146243712
Ea74244350452171228645951223
Eibar17.3614.2761.874143441571459536251728492313143237714
Elantxobe3752582812881951521838
Elburgo/Burgelu2824140145813108711512
Elciego318767051532151111407
Elduain199158845413341701
Elgeta9235425642162718293052410016
Elgoibar7.6542.840748507165266205166231942128122062174
Elorrio5.1951.7256914061132301178012070615166247147
Elvillar/Bilar1072-5307024703722
Erandio10.292542293373772553381192722999126449576327
Ereño245173161037132721533
Ermua7.54854439242384212273117208227487262849257
Errenteria21.1363.0961.499129633768870045567549493516347154589
Errezil545457231346450851217
Errigoiti45528830239691234322811
Eskoriatza2.8431.0392831345476654690431314596570
Etxebarri4.742113588528811218414415856322662391
Etxebarria6465104117788331522462
Ezkio-Itsaso526367321567616533131718
Forua79743510528925926174567688
Fruiz410214371881567154264011
Gabiria44634418177607121441322
Gaintza109881000203140100
Galdakao16.1131.8531.206114722476663026956638791744561150688
Galdames31871042121015119014206
Gamiz-Fika1.0834991207819243233251172295415
Garai28415241112961021422843
Gatika1.242521117129113741212316691391018
Gautegiz Arteaga78031913872132013182166477712
Gaztelu153124651022081301
Gernika-Lumo12.4415.6641.24689422644026427028911931811468108198
Getaria2.2951.685121863552234220121187958
Getxo39.1061.6791.053150439110581234810156811354476164352231321
Gizaburuaga180140955223070610
Gordexola8022511812821102528516368112
Gorliz3.3592871111334911817610319283563109117184
Güeñes2.7025517298466829113990291277833
Harana/Valle de Arana63--2102042612700
Hernani13.4564.2041.42390328148745627839119961572260177443
Hernialde30018224159166351322212
Hondarribia11.7613.8431.15785435251048226435213651881869114411
Ibarra3.0211.4672421836611762468428953366739
Ibarrangelu551274583612269121534748911
Idiazabal1.9041.42011949221772631732110766
Igorre3.0701.50025214292121717450325692772077
Ikaztegieta391274116365852833615
Irun30.8713.8101.86617133719631118628105082005009525230897
Iruña Oka/Iruña de Oca1.2871016123223794845720635216
Irura1.2046059245264027343611011153178
Iruraiz-Gauna2431129258839529503
Ispaster598445351891266732101116
Itsasondo52226441621336151444215223
Iurreta2.316743249123268064325733525524949
Izurtza2319140211186252031752
Karrantza Harana/Valle de Carranza9651210851429153535812450710
Kortezubi37726532102918111551324
Kripan69--00110003122500
Kuartango140113345194206731
Labastida/Bastida61123141721530831270818904
Lagran451-0000211602500
Laguardia593191414051998276521815
Lanciego/Lantziego2429-40291712338112
Lanestosa736-0144011803711
Lantaron2273150491776211603
Lapuebla de Labarca319107301017620114712014
Larrabetzu1.568673148814266366140144311831647
Larraul2081537623354921310
Lasarte-Oria10.1101.8127097221513763841843022045164288592284
Laudio/Llodio8.532222228254742103011743513045173321236252
Laukiz7902305752122626622119131881425
Lazkao3.6521.626258161691075698825271185121226
Leaburu323211268611186952147
Legazpi5.8571.788578368156271188180170872105102429128
Legorreta1.1565911166910211218281141215339
Legutiano93089633984443274624320253352
Leintz-Gatzaga2181082112214954197818
Leioa15.0426534085331284115252645354720178613995453
Lekeitio6.2954.1934412331441565911080252784154589
Lemoa2.3377142131672877584457392354613160
Lemoiz78715970631847382424133151441240
Leza858-3213402823211
Lezama1.8495212001772491685150234282914767
Lezo4.2411.31739532454149127821056539379623123
Lizartza537385278197517326122602
Loiu1.5212741161173481572938292164041845
Mallabia92747688465152122128391171122
Mañaria41324148265161734012311
Markina-Xemein4.0122.50935620188812014656167142295590
Maruri-Jatabe71821190412228418229612117624
Mendaro1.47866015657324421244417411226920
Mendata344242247663831522602
Mendexa399266349786792012705
Meñaka59631676271213131883086249
Moreda de Alava721-0159102912500
Morga35925519144311421722242
Mundaka1.5374861781783060382336163222181986
Mungia11.1232.9721.24387417444631721432716471712241128369
MunitibarArbatzegi Gerrikaitz-3892742914312598222911
Murueta2541314416755631141831
Muskiz3.2295028321556875115011263215471243
Mutiloa20211923652656741306
Mutriku4.2212.5364602627997588456186343082734
Muxika1.249829866426301525995124747
Nabarniz207150125410801001601
Navaridas662-1013032702801
Oiartzun8.0344.0239295461401891291661846319281553137
Okondo55820917714261425174923229
Olaberria5792673832112741011631186415
Ondarroa7.3515.1014362431371455615077321785185039
Oñati8.8014.4781.26548615424010120122853013576050173
Ordizia6.4252.47458836214320815116216478089110436164
Orendain15511511512051311001
Orexa9988110103210200
Orio4.3372.4104352281031417283109201733882272
Ormaiztegi9965341044217391825236313102511
Orozko1.861392175123512121013646257313125768
Ortuella3.43348162456887461201289421636844
Otxandio9874299772125224271989171021334
Oyón-Oion1.038242177253193931515527117
Pasaia8.8721.23259254718340845319725918311512567106346
Peñacerrada-Urizaharra936-1202123514201
Plentzia2.5161271111524288116521406434386017125
Portugalete18.295330165220782734252916256232242910961244
Erriberagoitia/Ribera Alta34071822154782720104
Ribera Baja/Erribera Beitia5141778179611228421114
Salvatierra/Agurain2.177764670106394458280625824630
Samaniego135245123135805141
San Millan/Donemiliaga298191212212179159439328
Santurtzi18.305276148190782463892745936172209946352215
Segura1.1988236327362817182153158917
Sestao10.266182767834136243130285361011852473790
Sondika2.55623715726229101117391065583271622180
Sopelana7.4896913322951263692992003801930145242663233
Sopuerta1.01415117213211546355164821615
Soraluze-Placencia de las Armas2.6859983071523659694463354424395765
Sukarrieta26186301541712763673056
Tolosa14.0345.6191.60195437360524640142411241981910135444
Trucios-Turtzioz181221146675818805
Ubide1403820146122251511717
Ugao-Miraballes2.2161861431764210111543745022966319123
Urduliz2.3924191761822359775599473586753363
Urduña-Orduña1.855172227333783175645458311632
Urkabustaiz6142912122172428282341620219
Urnieta4.3161.299385251711179180136837728532896
Urretxu4.7461.5384313051111811431271396579184333147
Usurbil4.5902.264449277841371007883432545412566
Valdegovia/Gaubea37717540113491071220203
Valle de Trapaga-Trapagaran4.86468283718801357817718147322851556
Villabona4.3122.063363180731379577714791245652461
Villabuena de Alava/Eskuernaga112911034634404001
Vitoria-Gasteiz92.8682.7381.41722515811770269818713234320591126414111091603
Yecora/Iekora691-1132003003001
Zaldibar1.867551191902768522741312294171448
Zaldibia1.255930702018181027559216953
Zalduondo9410212641142502513
Zalla3.609802938968675413913454416741349
Zambrana112510103123705912
Zamudio1.9455131711481856732565307324382475
Zaratamo94715758791736427232032291725
Zarautz17.4107.8702.021130237160039932436515572451849132375
Zeanuri1.0666866538211411271088177568
Zeberio8524018139122921212180101041221
Zegama1.2767951516815241216258867222
Zerain230194851115260601
Zestoa2.9782.11316275414112874914640182822
Zierbena69516576131772324911329111
Zigoitia84652253663431236024419301312
Ziortza-Bolibar3953221697637284722
Zizurkil2.0931.05811290268668353628116253428
Zuia1.18463344153257384338912443720
Zumaia7.3293.653731435152187143125152679968334895
Zumarraga5.7901.181461388138377301127197104463128257174

(1)Not including Totally Castilianised or Spanish speakers

Date July 9, 2015

Source: Basque Government.Department of education, political linguistics and culture. Sociolinguistic Map

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Population aged 5 and over of the Basque Country by territorial area according to type of language used at home (1). 2011

Operation : 
Sociolinguistical map
Código operación : 
020702
Frequency : 
Quinquenal
Timeframe : 
2011
Last updated : 
07/09/2015
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Síntesis
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0000492_i.html
Body responsible : 
Other bodies : 
Euskal Estatistika Erakundea/Instituto Vasco de Estadística

Other statistical products

Data

Interactive graphs

Microdata file

Metadata

Codes and nomenclatures

Auxiliary information

Calendar

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send