Population aged 5 and over of the Basque Country by territorial area according to type of language mobility. 2011

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Product list
 TotalOriginal Basque SpeakersOriginal BilingualsNew Basque SpeakersNew Partial Basque SpeakersPeople with Partial Loss of BasquePeople with Total Loss of BasqueOriginal Spanish Speakers
         
Basque Country2.056.136351.63081.712315.840361.13235.79015.235894.797
         
Historic Territories        
Araba/Álava301.89610.0597.38451.75356.3132.5191.318172.550
Bizkaia1.091.277123.62036.536170.931209.77617.3276.872526.215
Gipuzkoa662.963217.95137.79293.15695.04315.9447.045196.032
         
Districts        
Arabako Ibarrak / Valles Alaveses5.660109907171.02426363.658
Arabako Lautada / Llanada Alavesa241.3687.0155.60240.30945.4771.8531.023140.089
Arabako Mendialdea / Montaña Alavesa3.080786647244217131.992
Arratia Nerbioi / Arratia-Nervion22.1517.3571.5213.1053.0576592516.201
Bidasoa Beherea / Bajo Bidasoa71.62713.2433.79611.85912.0821.65268228.313
Bilbo Handia / Gran Bilbao827.39235.52522.231133.701171.54910.8024.555449.029
Deba Beherea / Bajo Deba51.62420.2843.1406.5776.2301.51760613.270
Debagoiena / Alto Deba58.44226.1703.4347.1076.7441.36358413.040
Donostialdea / Donostia-San Sebastian305.72866.21817.55948.90752.2328.3493.194109.269
Durangaldea / Duranguesado91.95625.7485.25213.56213.9052.59379830.098
Enkartazioak / Encartaciones30.2375035695.4416.28323310317.105
Rioja Alavesa10.9342542691.7541.60758556.937
Gernika-Bermeo43.59324.2702.6084.5274.1201.0525286.488
Goierri62.99725.3183.8908.2107.7231.16661116.079
Gorbeia Inguruak / Estribac. del Gorbea8.2201.4723871.5401.361153563.251
Kantauri Arabarra / Cantabrica Alavesa32.6341.1319706.9616.40241213516.623
Markina-Ondarroa25.03617.6191.0681.6441.5114082232.563
Plentzia-Mungia50.91212.5983.2878.9519.3511.58041414.731
Tolosaldea / Tolosa44.21724.0322.6754.5324.6658857336.695
UrolaKostaldea / Urola Costa68.32842.6863.2985.9645.3671.0126359.366
         
Municipalities        
Abadiño6.8352.1993791.026949174462.062
Abaltzisketa294262966317
Abanto y Ciervana-Abanto Zierbena9.2311432071.8001.98969264.997
Aduna3983041326263521
Aia1.8191.44357110651213119
Aizarnazabal6654921854364655
Ajangiz4253342419174819
Albiztur264223119111-9
Alegia1.6551.053891351501425189
Alegría-Dulantzi2.690105975915763041.287
Alkiza3192391527153119
Alonsotegi2.675566644761236151.443
Altzaga1441039109238
Altzo3262511814162520
Amezketa8857523232228435
Amorebieta-Etxano17.0245.5661.0442.3142.4045431564.997
Amoroto38533591512-311
Amurrio9.6022912272.1771.77179305.027
Andoain13.8514.3105982.2201.9513191014.352
Anoeta1.6939071161771971830248
Antzuola1.9961.1651301611702212336
Añana165342226--110
Arakaldo11026914169234
Arama18513591516-19
Aramaio1.4389778413795461188
Arantzazu3371901948287936
Areatza1.141471791291405412256
Aretxabaleta6.3542.751429791828102451.408
Armiñon18534124311121
Arraia-Maeztu701132012410641433
Arrankudiaga896286531421353021229
Arrasate/Mondragon20.7316.9931.2742.9232.6405481446.209
Arratzu3612882012155615
Arrazua-Ubarrundia949473917815398515
Arrieta5192833879602552
Arrigorriaga11.5456985152.4232.287236625.324
Artea70641054635720795
Artzentales7231718107106133459
Artziniega1.7333941388354144893
Asparrena1.59686673452222211843
Asteasu1.3649475294117611137
Astigarraga4.5231.7002856997076487981
Ataun1.5241.197447988102779
Atxondo1.349623601631253916323
Aulesti6375501124117628
Ayala/Aiara2.59951706136512031.191
Azkoitia10.7796.6564069678311421161.661
Azpeitia13.52810.16542874961059891.428
Bakio2.4188531703693709515546
Baliarrain11296381112
Balmaseda7.2331121221.2861.54143174.112
Baños de Ebro/Mañueta316212454612208
Barakaldo93.9931.1051.21113.92619.99445931556.983
Barrika1.4282321112542786814471
Barrundia885544419114567438
Basauri40.1041.5261.0116.3887.96851421122.486
Beasain12.7284.2677781.9441.623256933.767
Bedia92735081116137204219
Beizama1341103115--5
Belauntza2811921119113639
Berango6.4296563911.1831.463169302.537
Berantevilla45393497432313
Berastegi965760504043101943
Bergara13.9296.7958251.5671.6023171692.654
Bermeo16.0669.0861.0141.5621.4514232022.328
Bernedo560209708733368
Berriatua1.16182846785364146
Berriz4.5251.558223622615102431.362
Berrobi5453522940486961
Bidegoian4913751834212-41
Bilbao333.41613.0678.78751.90568.4144.2712.057184.915
Busturia1.6447391032191996916299
Campezo/Kanpezu1.074353019115395651
Deba5.0673.01728548144811845673
Derio5.5146612998471.10213992.457
Dima1.28583971147812514108
Donostia-San Sebastián172.94029.71410.38428.95931.3765.2241.95165.332
Durango27.0936.9491.8514.2994.4569552918.292
Ea837538407960251085
Eibar25.8167.5841.7243.7283.3749513398.116
Elantxobe39529817292011119
Elburgo/Burgelu60191912912232317
Elciego1.011202015611573690
Elduain20917010108119
Elgeta1.0386406111110474111
Elgoibar10.5384.0956361.3391.3482361292.755
Elorrio6.8922.822460906813194451.652
Elvillar/Bilar336710493742227
Erandio22.6771.2086703.3904.62140317612.209
Ereño2601991112176-15
Ermua15.4671.3595692.5992.715306957.824
Errenteria37.2155.8911.7256.0796.69874330815.771
Errezil5784931413178429
Errigoiti50934124583021341
Eskoriatza3.8211.45619556749013517961
Etxebarri9.3662562301.8132.329114404.584
Etxebarria6965682321268941
Ezkio-Itsaso5794141954309647
Forua920568438882167116
Fruiz4802692964462169
Gabiria48337913331741225
Gaintza11598281--6
Galdakao27.6904.2061.6204.7144.73583824811.329
Galdames80781814414264485
Gamiz-Fika1.293697751751171918192
Garai3112041726307522
Gatika1.502767892101482813247
Gautegiz Arteaga867529461058119483
Gaztelu16013531041-7
Gernika-Lumo15.5587.8049301.7521.6493061922.925
Getaria2.5081.89211018397133210
Getxo75.9704.2362.68313.73216.9111.54455236.312
Gizaburuaga1901549106128
Gordexola1.6384441320384138828
Gorliz5.1605313431.1301.154201381.763
Güeñes6.0171011221.1321.30641233.292
Harana/Valle de Arana281233028-2216
Hernani18.3396.5301.2242.6652.4176201574.726
Hernialde3342213121243331
Hondarribia15.3895.8541.3441.9812.0575252213.407
Ibarra3.9571.89224541941946119817
Ibarrangelu60736847615520452
Idiazabal2.1221.588461301281216202
Igorre3.8901.8942844493469749771
Ikaztegieta4372911441396343
Irun56.2387.3892.4529.87810.0251.12746124.906
Iruña Oka/Iruña de Oca2.84238625146551881.547
Irura1.406742931801642522180
Iruraiz-Gauna54422151069734297
Ispaster6484982745217347
Itsasondo60531160737351073
Iurreta3.6171.11517042454958251.276
Izurtza2751522527207242
Karrantza Harana/Valle de Carranza2.699304840846217101.724
Kortezubi3973071234186317
Kripan187-113127--118
Kuartango331512526741190
Labastida/Bastida1.402544730919748783
Lagran1821-1925-2135
Laguardia1.5144724293223617904
Lanciego/Lantziego65813111318432414
Lanestosa26669193722191
Lantaron8989138411837664
Lapuebla de Labarca82320271401275-504
Larrabetzu1.8239021442452146320235
Larraul224166818151412
Lasarte-Oria17.1453.2439112.5313.0493761856.850
Laudio/Llodio17.6367045853.5703.385288949.010
Laukiz1.083339641472013912281
Lazkao4.8932.04523270763038471.194
Leaburu35224518232611227
Legazpi8.0942.7346151.2221.129157672.170
Legorreta1.411776431601651224231
Legutiano1.598191953162735521647
Leintz-Gatzaga2461412528159-28
Leioa28.5841.5941.0645.5196.31754818213.360
Lekeitio7.0254.86735944249313475655
Lemoa3.2161.0941634934969138841
Lemoiz1.0072921031811595212208
Leza21411632342-129
Lezama2.29089818333531911417424
Lezo5.6872.036330840889146491.397
Lizartza6024203146382461
Loiu2.2785071723594206330727
Mallabia1.113610411171263311175
Mañaria4793152250242165
Markina-Xemein4.6033.06618936924314528563
Maruri-Jatabe89634291126129307171
Mendaro1.763873972422372923262
Mendata3642731526282515
Mendexa4323092136285528
Meñaka67841938567013478
Moreda de Alava2761153026-6198
Morga394288833246431
Mundaka1.81584212822224010530248
Mungia15.5925.0899372.1882.4124971264.343
MunitibarArbatzegi Gerrikaitz-4183172039112227
Murueta2741911720224119
Muskiz6.9771101581.3271.57955213.727
Mutiloa2161481318176410
Mutriku4.7323.2582343263426145466
Muxika1.3599797112959111496
Nabarniz21616751816163
Navaridas2203430281-154
Oiartzun9.3985.4984589819071901181.246
Okondo1.0644647213241114502
Olaberria879337428497199291
Ondarroa8.4245.7803385485968981992
Oñati10.3276.2294959598952231931.333
Ordizia8.9033.4245021.1061.193200552.423
Orendain16113139111-6
Orexa10190162-11
Orio4.9673.0733163934619454576
Ormaiztegi1.203680741111151630177
Orozko2.38969036433934312520508
Ortuella7.994881601.4551.67852164.545
Otxandio1.198598881351194722189
Oyón-Oion3.06152633635421862.017
Pasaia15.2932.3711.0442.2872.7184521586.263
Peñacerrada-Urizaharra2827438431-189
Plentzia4.162390246835903142531.593
Portugalete45.4947157767.1489.35130513527.064
Erriberagoitia/Ribera Alta81616199320848468
Ribera Baja/Erribera Beitia1.330321724521559807
Salvatierra/Agurain4.63219216793384936132.442
Samaniego308116625151172
San Millan/Donemiliaga701433111896104399
Santurtzi44.5196147137.0399.67226714226.072
Segura1.3489138192104814136
Sestao27.1263364134.0255.3651278416.776
Sondika4.202656247703748202741.572
Sopelana11.3101.3187942.5102.571296703.751
Sopuerta2.424333641649831101.400
Soraluze-Placencia de las Armas3.7081.45716446148112225998
Sukarrieta32513133493711262
Tolosa17.2648.1741.2241.9492.1085793882.842
Trucios-Turtzioz527511718954342
Ubide175722022188629
Ugao-Miraballes3.828505258619692142471.565
Urduliz3.3847771596277339626966
Urduña-Orduña3.9706611475187648112.104
Urkabustaiz1.23953432902181010615
Urnieta5.7171.9352791.053925124371.364
Urretxu6.4872.274435923934180641.677
Usurbil5.6202.9903215935959143987
Valdegovia/Gaubea1.070261412021435688
Valle de Trapaga-Trapagaran11.5111332332.0692.35871356.612
Villabona5.3472.6063056276898539996
Villabuena de Alava/Eskuernaga324117534013209
Vitoria-Gasteiz225.7466.4065.04937.16442.5371.712959131.919
Yecora/Iekora28426303015210
Zaldibar2.8338321473804466220946
Zaldibia1.4211.020469190827139
Zalduondo182131240254385
Zalla7.9031471441.5381.71862224.272
Zambrana41264405933297
Zamudio2.99983214739747099391.015
Zaratamo1.584294952332933214623
Zarautz21.21611.1931.3702.2462.0945072803.526
Zeanuri1.22978946125921414149
Zeberio997521621221143317128
Zegama1.4301.014511297846148
Zerain24520731361114
Zestoa3.3552.350942822223027350
Zierbena1.4012836279340125701
Zigoitia1.644113713273201510788
Ziortza-Bolibar4173471617114517
Zizurkil2.6601.260180352269326561
Zuia2.301138944704552741.113
Zumaia8.7794.819482956929143431.407
Zumarraga9.3932.0308161.3681.3452311193.484

Date September 20, 2011

Source: Basque Government.Department of education, political linguistics and culture. Sociolinguistic Map

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Population aged 5 and over of the Basque Country by territorial area according to type of language mobility. 2011

Operation : 
Sociolinguistical map
Código operación : 
020702
Frequency : 
Quinquenal
Timeframe : 
2011
Last updated : 
09/20/2011
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Síntesis
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0000491_i.html
Body responsible : 
Other bodies : 
Euskal Estatistika Erakundea/Instituto Vasco de Estadística

Other statistical products

Data

Interactive graphs

Microdata file

Metadata

Codes and nomenclatures

Auxiliary information

Calendar

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send