Resources, healthcare and economic activities in the hospital sector in the Basque Country by province, ownership and type of hospital. 2016

Share facebook Share twitter Share email xls csv Use central area of the screen Use all available width
Department of Health
Product list
 TotalprovinceownershipType of hospital
  Araba/ÁlavaBizkaiaGipuzkoaPublicPrivateAcuteMediumlong stayPsychiatrists
Resources         
Nº of hospitals396181515242757
Total staff(1)32.5295.64616.53710.34626.9975.53228.4151.3922.722
Sanitary personnel25.0364.18812.9647.88420.6724.36422.1389921.906
Medical personnel6.1568873.6161.6534.2701.8865.75693307
Nursing personnel10.4691.7955.2123.4629.2551.2149.492467510
Other sanitary8.4111.5064.1362.7697.1471.2646.8904321.089
Non health personnel7.4931.4583.5732.4626.3251.1686.277400816
Beds7.1521.1213.2692.7625.1142.0385.1505121.490
Assistance activity         
Income331.98450.318173.426108.240260.06171.923320.6438.6902.651
Stay-overs2.048.713316.225924.602807.8861.490.360558.3531.372.162161.046515.505
New entries331.73350.318172.886108.529259.98171.752320.3308.6822.721
External inter-hospital appointments3.157.680648.6521.444.7551.064.2732.621.025536.6553.078.10034.28245.298
Emergencies1.211.440192.064676.812342.564942.839268.6011.204.4906.436514
Surgical interventions306.24649.136173.50483.606232.27473.972306.246--
Deliveries18.2072.6969.2796.23215.6602.54718.207--
Economic activity (thousands of euros)         
Total expenditure2.544.369399.0991.329.114816.1562.198.866345.5032.321.99670.837151.536
Current expenditures2.494.474385.6151.301.419807.4402.157.471337.0032.277.90067.626148.948
Expenditures on personnel1.548.343250.573802.913494.8571.385.014163.3291.370.45556.266121.623
Other current expenditure (2)946.131135.042498.505312.583772.457173.674907.44511.36127.325
-Investment(3)49.89513.48427.6958.71641.3958.50044.0963.2102.588
Total income2.725.184385.2451.436.811903.1292.409.916315.2692.502.16271.828151.194
-Sales2.671.372377.5581.409.568884.2462.370.593300.7792.452.36170.595148.416
-Grants(2)39.7976.08619.91413.79635.5824.21537.8961.164737
Rest of sales and admissions14.0151.6007.3295.0863.74010.27511.904702.041
Indicators of structure         
Medical personnel/100 occupied beds86,581,8104,767,5100,848,3119,220,020,3
Nursing personnel / 100 occupied beds162,6181,0178,6137,2197,370,1219,895,031,5
Beds/1,000 inhabitants3,33,52,93,92,40,92,40,20,7
Indicators of activity         
Stayovers/1,000 inhabitants942,4979,1811,71135,1685,6256,8631,274,1237,1
Income/1,000 inhabitants152,7155,8152,2152,1119,633,1147,54,01,2
Emergencies/1,000 inhabitants557,3594,7594,1481,3433,7123,6554,13,00,2
Surgical interventions / 1,000 inhabitants140,9152,1152,3117,5106,834,0140,9--
External consultations/1,000 inhabitants1452,62008,41268,31495,31205,7246,91416,015,820,8
Indicators of operation         
employment rate(%)78,577,377,580,179,875,173,086,294,8
Estancia media (días) ##6,26,35,37,45,77,84,318,5189,5
Índice de rotación (pac./cama) ##46,444,952,939,350,835,262,217,01,8
Gross Mortality index(%)3,13,03,22,93,41,92,526,71,5
Necropties index(‰)44,3180,522,418,350,34,557,5--
Cesarean index(%)14,312,114,814,712,624,914,3--
Emergency pressure(%)46,947,745,848,253,722,247,055,47,4
Emergency admissions(%)12,211,511,314,314,05,711,868,938,1
Economic indicators         
Expenditure / Inhabitant (Euros)1.170 1.2361.1671.147     
Expenditure / GDP(%)4,0 3,04,03,0     

Notas Metodológicas: ##

-From 2011, personnel at the dependent specialist centres of the hospital are included

-From the year 2012 includes the activity centers of the mental health network of Araba, Bizkaia and Gipuzkoa

-Since 2013, the information on public hospitals has come from the information services provided by the Osakidetza central organisation. Before this time, the information was taken directly from each hospital.

(1)A partir del año 2013 la información sobre el personal del sector público procede de un fichero administrativo. ##

(2)En lo que respecta a la actividad económica del sector público, a partir de 2013 se incluyen dos partidas no consideradas hasta 2012, las relativas al gasto en amortización (con su contrapartida en la cuenta de ingresos). ##

(3)A partir del año 2013 se incluyen las inversiones estratégicas de Osakidetza. A partir del año 2015 se incluye la inversión del nuevo Hospital de Osakidetza en Eibar. ##

The data on human and physical resources, healthcare and economic activities included in Hospital Statistics, pertains to Specialised Care

Date August 1, 2018

Source: Department of Health. Basque Government. Hospital statistics

Inglés
Product data
Product data

Resources, healthcare and economic activities in the hospital sector in the Basque Country by province, ownership and type of hospital. 2016

Operation : 
Hospital statistics
Código operación : 
030502
Frequency : 
Anual
Timeframe : 
2016
Last updated : 
08/02/2018
Next update : 
Type of operation : 
Censo
Available formats : 
Xls formatCsv format
Licence : 
Creative Commons
Permalink : 
http://en.eustat.eus/elementos/tbl0000069_i.html
Body responsible : 
Other bodies : 
Euskal Estatistika Erakundea/Instituto Vasco de Estadística

Other statistical products

Microdata file

Codes and nomenclatures

Interactive graphs

Quality datasheets

Calendar

Your feedback.  Help us to make our web better

How would you rate the information on the site?
Very useful
Useful
Barely useful
Not useful at all
Would you like to make a suggestion?
Yes, I would
Send